For the second time in less than a year, Moses Kipsiro has pulled out of a major championship at the last minute.

The 2010 Commonwealth Games double gold medallist had been expected to lead Team Uganda’s charge for honours at the Africa Senior Athletics Championships that started on Wednesday.

He has, however, decided to skip the event just like he did the World Athletics Championships held last August in Daegu, South Korea.

Kipsiro had been entered in the 10,000m and 5,000m and talked of his determination to win a double last week.

The 10,000m which was scheduled for Wednesday evening was called off following heavy rains that left the track and many parts of Porto Novo flooded.

Otuchet said he was informed late that Kipsiro would forego the championships to concentrate on his preparations for next month’s Olympic Games.

Kipsiro competed at the United Kingdom trials in Birmingham last Saturday, finishing fifth over 10,000m and was expected to connect here on Tuesday.

That meant he would not have fully recovered to feature in the 10,000m here but he had ample time to shape up for the 5,000m final due Sunday.

Running the 5000m here would have been a good part of his build-up to the Olympics but it remains unclear why the 2007 world bronze medallist choose to cancel the trip to West Africa.

His withdrawal now shifts the burden to hunt for a medal on Annet Negesa, triple jumper Sarah Nambawa and steeplechasers Jacob Araptany and Benjamin Kiplagat.

===================================

Saturday, June 30th

09:00 Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump (Event 5/7)

10:00 Women’s 200m First Round

10:00 Men’s 200m First Round

09:00 Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw (Event 6/7)

15:30 Men’s Hammer Throw Final

15:40 Men’s Pole Vault Final

16:20 Women’s 400m Hurdles First Round

16:45 Women’s 800m First Round

16:50 Men’s Triple Jump Final

17:10 Women’s 200m Semifinals

17:30 Men’s 200m Semifinals

17:50 Men’s 1500m First Round

18:20 Men’s 110m Hurdles Final

18:30 Women’s Javelin Throw Final

18:45 Women’s Heptathlon 800m (Event 7/7)

19:00 Women’s 10000m Final

19:40 Women’s 4x400m Relay First Round

20:00 Men’s 4x400m Relay First Round

=====================================

Sunday, July 1st

08:00 Women’s 20km Walk Final

08:15 Men’s 20km Walk Final

17:30 Men’s High Jump Final

17:45 Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final

17:50 Men’s Javelin Throw Final

18:00 Women’s Shot Put Final

18:10 Women’s 400m Hurdles Final

18:20 Women’s 200m Final

18:30 Men’s 200m Final

18:35 Women’s Triple Jump Final

18:40 Women’s 800m Final

18:50 Men’s 1500m Final

19:00 Men’s 5000m Final

19:25 Women’s 4x400m Relay Final

19:40 Men’s 4x400m Relay Final

20:00 Closing Ceremony

 

Share Button